Out of Print Fookbooks
Click here for: Out-of-Print Cookbook
Your first stop on the internet for
"Serious Books for Serious Cooks"
I am a firm believer that you can't have enough cookbooks or foodbooks. But, from time to time I do have to go through my collection and make room for new books. I will also add to this list from other sources. All books in this list are sold on a first-come, first-sold basis. Send an e-mail message to: Foodbooks to check on the availability of the book(s) of your choice. Then download the order form to your printer, fill it out and mail it with a check or FAX (978-356-8306) it to us with your credit card information. To place a credit card order in the US please call our toll free number 800-398-4474; international customers should send the order form and credit card information by air mail. This page was last updated on December 6, 2003.
We accept
and
for your convenience.
[Home] [Ordering Information] [Download Order Form]
[Out-of-Print Cookbooks] [Thanksgiving Titles]
Adamson, Helen Lyon. Grandmother's Household Hints - As Good Today as Yesterday. Chilton Books. Philadelphia. Hardcover. 1963. 320 pages. Illus. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000812. $12.00 $12.00
Allen, H. Warner. Claret. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., London, 1924, Hardcover. 44 pages. one fold-out color map. (Corner Book Shop, NY sticker on inside front cover) Very good condition. Stock # OP010 $16.00
Allen, H. Warner. Natural Red Wines with Report on the Red Wines of America by Frank Schoonmaker. Constable, London. Hardcover. 1951. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000302 $20.00
Archbold, Rick & Dana McCauley. Last Dinner on the Titanic. Madison Press Books. 1997. Hardcover. 144 pages. Illus. Excellent condition w dj. $19.00
Aresty, Esther B. The Delectable Past. The joys of the table -- from Rome to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton. Simon and Schuster. New York. 1964. Hardcover. 254 pages. First Printing. Illustrated. Excellent condition with dj. Stock # 000682 $15.00.
Ayto, John. The Diner's Dictionary: Food and Drink from A to Z. Oxford University Press, Oxford/New York. 1994 Paper edition. (First edition published 1990 by Routledge as The Glutton's Glossary.) 387 pages. Excellent condition.. Stock # OP137 $8.00
Bailey, Adrian. The Blessings of Bread. Paddington Press Ltd. NY & London. 1975 Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0-517-226359. 287 pages. Illustrated. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000228B. $15.00.
Balston, Thomas. The Housekeeping Book of Susanna Whatman 1776 - 1800. Wood Engravings by Frank Martin. Geoffrey Bles. London. 1956. Stiff Card Covers. Excellent condition 45 pages. Stock # 000737. $15.00
Barber, La Verne. Your First Hundred Years: Food Facts, Fads and Follies. Natural Health Association Inc. New York. 1937. Paper. 159 pages. Very good condition. Stock # 000585 $8.00
Bradley, Alice. For Luncheon and Supper Guests - Ten Menus, More Than One Hundred Recipes. Whitcomb & Barrows, Boston, 1923. 96 pages. Hardcover. Line drawings. (Good condition with some stains on cover) Stock # OP015 $15.00
Brannt, William T. A Practical Treatise on The Manufacture of Vinegar (Manufacture of cider and fruit-wines; preservation of fruits and vegetables by canning and evaporation. Henry Carey Baird & Co. Philadelphia. 1914. Hardcover. 543 pages. plus 20 pages adds. Illustrated. Very good condition but ex lib. Stock # 000639. $35.00
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme. The Physiology of Taste. Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy. Liveright, Inc., Publishers. NY, Fourth printing, February, 1932. lii + 360 pages. Hardcover. Stock # 000666. $27.00
![]() |
Broekel, Ray. The Great American Candy Bar Book. Houghton Milllin Co., Boston, 1982. Paper. 160 pages. Illustrated with B & W Photos and 8 pages color photos of candy bars from the 20th C. A mouth-watering history of the candy bar... (Excellent condition. Signed) Stock # RI001 $17.00. |
Brown, Alice Cooke. Early American Herb Recipes. Bonanza Books. New York. 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated. 152 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000450 $ 20.00
Bullock, Helen. The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or, Accomplishd Gentlewomans Companion. Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Inc. and printed by August Dietz. Richmond, VA. This is a typographical adaptation from William Parks The Complete Housewife published in Williamsburg in 1742. (1938 Sixth Printing) 5 Illus. Hardcover.276 pages. Excellent condition. Stock #OP191 $18.00
Bullock, Helen. The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or, Accomplishd Gentlewomans Companion. Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Inc. and printed by August Dietz. Richmond, VA. This is a typographical adaptation from William Parks The Complete Housewife published in Williamsburg in 1742. (1938 Sixth Printing) 5 Illus. Hardcover.276 pages. Excellent condition. Stock #OP190 $18.00
Bullock, Helen. The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or Accomplish’d Gentlewoman’s Companion. Published by Colonial Williamsburg and printed by The Dietz Press,. Richmond, VA. 1961, 276 pp. Ninth Printing. Illus. Hardcover. Stock # OP310 Excellent condition. $18.00
Canine, Craig. Dream Reaper. The story of an old-fashioned inventor in the high-tech, high-stakes world of modern agriculture. Alfred A. Knopf. NY 1995. ISBN: 0-679-41272-7. First Edition. 300 Illustrated. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000591 $8.00
Carling, T. E. Wine Lore - A Critical Analysis of Wine Dogma. Practical Press Ltd. Surrey, UK. Hardcover Second Impression 1954. 55 pages. Very good condition, no dj. Stock # 000416 $18.00
Carson, Gerald. The Social History of Bourbon. An Unhurried Account of Our Star-Spangled American Drink. Dodd, Mead & Company. NY. 1963. Hardcover. 280 pages. Illustrated. Excellent condition w dj. $20.00
Clair, Colin. Of Herbs & Spices. Published by Abelard-Schuman, London. 1961. Color frontis of foxglove. Illustrations taken from Fuchs' De Historia Stirpium (1542). 276 pages. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000564 $20.00
Coe, Michael D. The Maya. Fourth Edition, Fully Revised. Thames and Hudson. NY. 146 Illustrations. 1991. Paper. 200 pp. This is an excellent companion to Sophie D. Coe’s book “America’s First Cuisine,” a detailed look at the food of the Aztecs, the Maya , and the Inca. ISBN: 0-500-27455-x. Stock # OP311. $6.00.
Cole, William. ...And Be Merry! A Feast of Light Verse and a Soupcon of Prose about the Joy of Eating. Grossman Publishers, NY. 1972. Hardcover. 1972. 243 pages. Illustrated. Stock # 000649. $12.00.
CONDÉ NAST. For the Hostess. By the editors of The Condé Naste Publications (Vogue, Vanity Fair and Home & Gardens. New York. 1928. Excellent condition. Stock # 000660. $20.00
Cosman, Madeleine Pelner. Fabulous Feasts: Medieval Cookery and Ceremony. George Braziller, New York. Paper. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0-8076-0832-7. 1976. 224 pages. Illustrated B/W & Color. Stock # 000679B. $16.00
Curwen, E. Cecil & Gudmund Hatt. Plough and Pasture: The Early History of Farming. Henry Schuman, NY. 1953. Hardcover. 329 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000866 $12.00
David, Elizabeth. An Omelette and a Glass of Wine. Elisabeth Sifton Books. Viking. New York. ISBN: 0-670-80769-9. Hardcover. 318 pages. Excellent condition w dj. (remainder stamp on bottom) Stock # 000678. $25.00
De Silva, Cara (Editor) Translated by Bianca Steiner Brown. In Memory's Kitchen - A Legacy from the Women of Terezin. Jason Aronson Inc. Northvale, NJ. 112 pages. Hardcover. ISBN: 1-56821-902-4. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000239 $15.00
de Courtivron's Collectible Coca-Cola Toy Trucks: An Identification & Value Guide. by Gael de Courtivron. Collector Books, A Div. of Schroeder Pub. Co. Hardcover. 1995, 239 pages. Color photos throughout. Published at $24.95 As new condition Stock # OP031 $15.00
Earle, C. W. More Pot-Pourri From A Surrey Garden. The Macmillan Co., New York. 1899. Hardcover. 463 pages. Green Cloth. Org. by month. 4 to 5 recipes per month. Very good condition. Stock # 000734. $15.00
Escoffier, Laurence (Translater). Auguste Escoffier: Memories of My Life. Foreword by Ferdinand E. Metz, Preface by Pierre P. Escoffier and Introduction by Julia Child. Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY. Hardcover. 1997 First edition. 252 pages. Illustrated. Near mint with dj. Stock # OP159 $20.00
Fellows, Charles. The Culinary Handbook: The Most Complete and Serviceable Reference Book to Things Culinary Ever Published. Published by The Hotel Monthly Press, John Willy, Inc. Chicago. 190 pages. No date states but may be 1950s) Dark burgundy boards with white lettering. Presents in concise form info. Regarding the preparation and service of nearly 4,000 different bill-of-fare dishes; also gives much info. Of encyclopedic nature regarding foods of all kinds. Find the word sauce in the index, and under it will be found in alphabetical order 149 different sauces; and under salads 71 different kinds. Excellent condition except for previous owners name in ink on blank page. Stock # OP149 $50.00
Field, S. S., The American Drink Book. Farrar, Straus & Young. New York. First Printing, 1953. Hardcover. 282 pages. Stock # 000571. Very good condition with good dj. $20.00
Fisher, M. F. K. As They Were. Alfred A. Knopf. New York, 1982. First Edition. 261 pages. Hardvover. Excellent Condition w dj. Stock # OP033 $25.00
Fisher, M. F. K. With Bold Knife & Fork. With Over 140 Delectable Recipes. G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY. 1969. First Edition. 318 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000524 $40.00
Fitzgibbon, Theodora. A Taste of Scotland. Scottish Traditional Food. Period photographs specially prepared by George Morrison. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1971. Hardcover. 124 pages. ISBN: 0-395-12430-1. Stock # 000210B Excellent condition w dj. $17.00
Food Preservation in Our Daily Life. Frigidaire Corporation, Dayton, Ohio. 1929. Hardcover. 84 pages. Illustrated. Very good condition. Stock # 000607. $10.00.
T. G. I Friday's Unabridged Dictionary of Food & Drink. (Restaurant Menu) 24 pages. Card cover. 1981. Gilt embossed on cover. Sample entry: Fried Clams ('frid ' klamz) pl. n. 1. Whole clams (with bellies), buttermilk battered and deep fried. 2. An item served in a basket with French fries and tartar sauce. $6.95. Stock # 000659. $10.00.
Fussell, Betty. I hear America Cooking -- A Journey of Discovery from Alaska to Florida -- The Cooks, the Recipes, and the Unique Flavors of Our National Cuisine. Viking. 1986 Paper. 516 pages. Illus. Very good condition. $11.00
Fussell, Betty. I hear America Cooking -- A Journey of Discovery from Alaska to Florida -- The Cooks, the Recipes, and the Unique Flavors of Our National Cuisine. Elisabeth Sifton Books -Viking. 1986 Hardcover.. 516 pages. Illus. Very good condition w dj. (black remainder mark on side) ISBN: 0-670-81241-2, Stock # 000473.$18.00
Fussell, Betty. My Kitchen Wars: A Memoir. North Point Press. Farrar, Straus and Ciroux. NY. 1999. First Edition. 238 pages. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000609. $12.00
Golden, Lilly, Editor. A Literary Feast: An Anthology. The Atlantic Monthly Press. NY. 1993 First Printing.. 273 pages. Hardcover. (Very good condition w DJ) $10.00Grafton, Carol Belanger. (Selected and Arranged) Medieval Woodcut Illustrations. City Views and Decorations from The Nuremberg Chronicle 194 Illustrations. Perhaps the most elaborately illustrated book of the 15th century. A rich selection of plates from this 1493 history of the world, long a treasured favorite of collectors, is now available in this inexpensive edition. Invaluable as a sourcebook of copyright-free material for artists, illustrators, and others. Dover Publications, Inc., Mineola, NY. 1999. 73 pages. Paper. Mint condition. Stock # DP011$8.95
Go Ahead Uncle Sam I'll Back You Up with Food. 1917 Edition of The Home Cow Doctor. Dairy Association Co., Lyndonville, Vermont. Advertising booklet for Kow-Kure and Bag Balm. B/W photos.32 pp. Cover has image of Uncle Sam with rifle shaking hands with cow farmer. Very good condition. Stock # 000449 $10.00
Grieco, Allen J. The Meal - Themes in Art. Scala Books. London. 1992. Hardcover. 37 Color Photos of food in great art.. 64 pages. ISBN: 1-85759-002-3. Stock # 000541 $12.00.
Grossman, Anne Chotzinoff and Lisa Grossman Thomas. Foreword by Patrick O'Brian. Lobscouse & Spotted Dog. Which It's a Gastronomic Companion to the Aubrey/Maturin Novels. W. W. Norton & Co., NY. 1997 First Edition. 304 Hardcover. Excellent condition with excellent dj. Stock # OP164 $15.00
Guy, Christian. An Illustrated History of French Cuisine: From Charlemagne to Charles de Gaulle. Translated by Elisabeth Abbott, Bramhall House, NY., 1962. Hardcover. 243 pages. Illustrated. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000451 $15.00
Harris, Marvin. Good To Eat - Riddles of Food and Culture. Simon and Schuster, New York. 1985 First Edition. ISBN: 0-671-50366-9 Hardcover. 289 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000238. $11.00
Hart, Madge. (Compiled by). Eating and Drinking: A Miscellany. Woodcuts by Rosemary Brown. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. London. (1949?) Hardcover. 232 pages. Very good condition. Stock # 000500. $25.00
Hauser, Susan Carol. Sugartime: The Hidden Pleasures of Making Maple Syrup with a Primer for the Novice Sugarer. The Lyons Press. NY. Hardcover. 1997. 143 pages. Illus. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # OP130 $8.00
Herman, Juith and Marguerite Shalett Herman. The Cornucopia: Being a Kitchen Entertainment and Cookbook. Harper & Row, Publishers. New York. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-06-011841-5. First Edition. 297 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000576 $ 15.00
Hewett, Edward & W. F. Axton. Convivial Dickens: The Drinks of Dickens and His Times. Ohio University Press, Athens, Ohio. 1983. 191 pages. Illus. B/W photos. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-8214-0701-5. Stock # 000472. Excellent condition w dj. $20.00
Herbst, Sharon Tyler. Never Eat More Than You Can Life, and Other Food Quotes and Quips (1,500 Notable Quotables About Edibles and Potables. Broadway Books, NY. Hardcover. 374 pages. 1979. ISBN: 0-553-06901-2. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000796. $15.00
Hess, John L. and Karen Hess. The Taste of America. The University of South Carolina Press. Columbia, SC. 1989. 384 pages. Hardcover. This is the third edition with a new preface by the authors. Signed by both John and Karen Hess. (Mint condition w DJ) Was $40.00 but we can offer this out-of-print book for only $19.95 Stock # KH001
Hoggson, Noble Foster. The Squire's Home-Made Wines as deserib'd and set-forth in the Journal of Thomas Hoggspm. Gent., 1765. Printed by the Pynson Printers, and are to be sold by T. B. Holliday, at the signe of the Grey Goose. NY. 1924. 37 pages. Card covers. 1/2 inch loss on spine otherwise a very good copy . Copy 1094 of 1524 copies printed. Stock # OP170 $20.00
Hyams, Edward. Dionysus: A Social History of the Wine Vine. “A delightful and useful book for both the connoisseur and the novice.” – Los Angeles Herald-Examiner. The MacMillan Co., NY. 128 Illus, 8 in colour. 1965. Hardcover. 381 pp. Stock # OP311 Very good condition. $40.00
Jacobs, Jay. The Eaten Word - The Language of Food, The Food in Our Language. Carol Publishing Group, A Birch Lane Press Book, NY.. 1995. Hardcover. 254 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000801. $8.00
Jackson, George H. The Medicinal Value of French Brandy. Printed by Therien Freres, Limitee, Montreal, Canada. 1928 Hardcover. Illus. 315 pages. Excellent condition Stock # OP146. $40.00
Jones, Evan. American Food: The Gastronomic Story. -- Including a Personal Treasury of More than 500 Distinctive Regional, Traditional and Contemporary Recipes -- E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. NY. 1975 First Edition. 387 pages. Hardcover. (very good condition w dj) $25.00
Jones, Evan. American Food: The Gastronomic Story. -- Including a Personal Treasury of More than 500 Distinctive Regional, Traditional and Contemporary Recipes -- The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY. 1990 Third Edition. 516 pages. Paper. ISBN: 0-87951-419-1. Excellent condition $15.00
King, Mrs. John Alexander. The Gracious Art of Dining. A book dedicated to the equipage of the table - silver, china, glass, and linen. Black Knight, NY. 1927. Paper 63 pages. Very good condition. Stock # 000816. $12.00
King, Shirley. Pampilles Table: Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside. A Translation and adaptation of Marthe Daudets 1919 Classic Les Bons Plats De France. A sensitive translation of one of the few source books on French regional cooking. Faber & Faber, Boston. 1996 First Edition. Hardcover. 274 pages. Fine w dj Stock # OP156 $ 15.00
Klapthor, Margaret Brown (Historical Text) & Helen Duprey Bullock (Consulting Editor). The First Ladies Cook Book: Favorite Recipes of all the Presidents of the United States. Parents' Magazine Press, New York. B/W and Color Photos. Revised Edition 1969. 228 pages. Stock # 000733. $12.00
Klein, Richard. EAT FAT. Pantheon Books, NY. 1996. Hardcover. First Edition.247 pages. ISBN: 0-679-44197-2. Excellent condition w dj. Stock #000310 $15.00
Kuh, Patric. The Last Days of Haute Cuisine: America's Culinary Revolution. Viking. New York. Hardcover. First edition. 241 pages. ISBN: 0-670-89178-9. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000575 $12.00
Labour-Saving Hints and Ideas for the Home. Facsimile reprint. first published by George Routledge & Sons Ltd, Nov. 1924. This edition published Sept. 1998. (1,300 hints and ideas for the home) Pryor Publications. Hardcover245 pages plus 5 pages of ads. Much information on the kitchen. Excellent condition. Stock # 000380 $10.00
Lang, Georfge. Nobody Knows the Truffles I've Seen. Alfred A. Knoff, NY. 1998. Hardcover. 384 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000904 $ 8.00.
Langenbach, Alfred. The Wines of Germany , Harper & Co., London, © 1951, Second Impression 1954. 168 pages. Hardcover, Fold-out maps, B & W Photos. Very good condition $23.00Lerner, Betsy. Food and Loathing. Simon & Schuster, NY. Hardcover. First Edition. ISBN: 0-7432-2183-4. 291 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000788 $15.00
Leveille, Gilbert A. Mary E. Zabik and Karen J. Morgan. Nutrients in Foods. The Nutrition Guild, Cambridge, MA. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-938550-00-4. 291 pages. Excellent condition. Stock # 000758. $25.00
Lewis, Clifford. Lewis Hotel Training Course. Vol. 3. Lessons 24 - 35. Each lesson about 20 to 40 pages. Washington, DC. 1923 Fourth Revised Edition. Lesson 29 is dedicated to Soda Dispensers, Head Bartender, bartenders, and Bar Porter. Very good condition in original hardcover binder. Stock # 000819. $40.00
Lifshey, Earl. The Housewares Story: A History of the American Housewares Industry. National Housewares Manufacturers Assoc. Chicago. Hardcover. 384. B/W and Color Illus. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000708. $22.00
Liss, David. The Coffee Trader - A Novel. Random House. NY. 2003. Hardcover. 389 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000902. $15.00
Lueck, Roger H. (Director). The Canned Food Reference Manual. A Publication of the American Can Company Research Department. Second Edition. New York. Hardcover. 552 pages. Illustrated. Tables. Index. 1943. Very good condition without dj. $15.00
Lutes, Della T. The Country Kitchen. Little, Brown, & Co., Boston. 4th Printing 1936. 264 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition in cloth red-checkered boards. Stock # 000487. $17.00
Manchester, Carole. Tea in the East. Photographs by Walter Smalling, Jr. The Arst Books, NY. First Edition. ISBN: 0-688-13243-X. Hardcover. 156 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000039 $12.00
Mariani, John F., A Dictionary of American Food and Drink. Ticknor & Fields, NY. 1983. Paper. ISBN: 0-89919-359-5. 477 pages. Stock # 000492. Excellent condition, no dj. $12.00
McCully, Helen (Recipes Editor) The American Heritage Cookbook. American Heritage Press, NY. 1969, 245 pages plus 11 page index. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj. $23.00
McGill, Angus (Editor). Pub: A Celebration. Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd. London. SBN: 582-10121-2. Hardcover. 246 pages. Illus. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000551. $20.00
Mendelsohn, Oscar A. The Dictionary of Drink and Drinking. Line-drawings by T. Paul. Hawthorn Books, Inc., NY.First American Edition, Nov. 1965. 382 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition. DJ shows wear. $20.00
Mendelson, Anne. Stand Facing the Stove: The Story of the Women Who Gave America "The Joy of Cooking." Henry Holt and Co., NY. First Edition. 1996. 474 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj. $20.00
MUSHROOMS
Pilát, Albert. Translated by HelenWatney-Kaczérová. A Handbook of Mushrooms. Spring Books, London. Printed in Czechoslovakia.Hardcover. nd (1960?) 200 pages. (100 of text and 100 of charming color prints) (Very good condition w previous owner's name in front) $10.00
Glick, Phyllis G. The Mushroom Trailguide. Henry Holt and Co., An Owl Book, NY Paper. 1991. ISBN: 0-8050-1461-6. Excellent condition. Stock # 000783. $6.50
Bessette, Alan E. & Orson K. Miller, Jr., Arleen R. Bessette & Hope H. Miller. Mushrooms of North America in Color. Syracuse University Press. Paper. ISBN: 0-8156-0323-1. First Ed. 1995. 172 pages.Excellent condition. Stock # 000782. $ 15.00
Parker, Harriette. Alaska's Mushrooms: A Practical Guide. Alaska Northwest Books. Anchorage. 1994. Paper.92 pages. Illus. Color. ISBN: 0-88240-453-9. Excellent condition. Stock. # 000781. $ 7.50
Naj, Amal. Peppers: A Story of Hot Pursuits. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1992. Hardcover. 1992. 245 pages. Very good condition w dj. $15.00
Norman, Barbara. Tales of the Table: A History of Western Cuisine. Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 1972. Hardcover. Illustrated. 344 pages. Excellent condition w dj. ISBN: 0-13-884205-1. Stock $ 000471B. $15.00
Oddy, Derek J. & Derek S. Miller. The Making of the Modern British Diet. Rowman & Littlefield, Totowa, NJ. Hardcover. 1976. ISBN: 0-87471-803-1. 235 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000501 $30.00
Patrick, Ted and Silas Spitzer. Great Restaurants of America. Bramhall House. NY. Hardcover. 1960. 383 pages. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000382B $15.00
Pennington, Susan J. Feast Your Eyes: The Unexpected Beauty of Vegetable Gardens. University of California Press, Berkeley. Paper. 143 pages. 2002. First Edition. ISBN: 0-520-23522-3. Illustrated. Excellent condition. Stock # 000751. $20.00
Peterson, T. Sarah. Acquired Taste: The French Origins of Modern Cooking. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, NY. 1994. Hardcover. 262 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000905. $ 18.00
Petretti's Coca-Cola Collectibles Price Guide. by Allan Petretti. 8th Edition. The Encyclopedia of Coca-Cola Collectibles. Nostalgia Publications, Inc./Wallace Homestead. 1992. 407 pages. Illus. Hardcover. Excellent condition. $15.00
Pilát, Albert. Translated by HelenWatney-Kaczérová. A Handbook of Mushrooms. Spring Books, London. Printed in Czechoslovakia.Hardcover. nd (1960?) 200 pages. (100 of text and 100 of charming color prints) (Very good condition w previous owner's name in front) $10.00
Reardon, Joan and Ruth Ebling. Oysters: A Culinary Celebration. Parnassus Imprints. Orleans, Massachusetts. First Edition. 1984. Hardcover. 264 pages. Color Photos. ISBN: 0-940160-26-9 Very good condition w dj. Stock #000442. $25.00
Reichl, Ruth. Comfort me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table. Random House. NY. Hardcover. 2001. first Edition. 302 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000610. $12.00
Reynolds, Philip Keep. The Banana: Its History, Cultivation and Place among Staple Foods. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. Hardcover. B/W Illustrated. 1927. 181 pages. Index and Biblio. Very good condition. Stock # 000738. $40.00.
Riley, Gillian. Painters & Food. Renaissance Recipes. Pomegranate Artbooks. San Francisco. Hardcover. 96 pages. Color Illus. ISBN: 1-56640-577-7. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000662. $14.00
Ring, Nancy. Walking on Walnuts. Bantam Books. NY. Hardcover. August 1996. 335 pages. Very good condition w dj. $8.00
Ritchie, Carson I. A. Food in Civilization: How History Has Been Affected by Human Tastes. Beaufort Books, Inc. NY. Hardcover. First Edition. 1981. 192 pages. ISBN: 0-8253-0037-1 Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000510 $15.00
Robb, Marshall J. Scotch Whisky. E. P. Dutton & Co., NY. 1951. Hardcover. First Edition. 127 pages. Illus. 32 pages of b/w photos. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000645. $20.00
Robbins, Maria Polushkin. (Editor). A Cook's Alphabet of Quotations. The Ecco Press. Hopewell, NJ. Hardcover. 254 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000795. $9.00.
Robotti, Peter J. Much Depends on Dinner (or the tablecloth game). An illustrated summation of three decades of la houte cuisine. Fountainhead Publishers, Inc. NY. 1961. 306 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000651. $ 25.00.
Rouff, Marcel (Translated by Claude) The Passionate Epicure. Faber and Faber. London. 1961. First English translation. Hardcover. 168 pages. (A delicious light novel set in the Jura region of France.) Illustrated by Charles Mozley. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000647. $20.00.
Rozin, Elisabeth. Blue Corn and Chocolate. Paper cut-out illus. by Barbara Balch. Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-394-58308-6. 297 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000504. $20.00
Royal Cookbook - Favorite Court Recipes From the World's royal Families. Parents' Magazine Press, NY. 1971. ISBN: 0-8193-0436-0. Hardcover. 12 x 9 1/4 inch. Illus. 150 full-color pages. 224 pages. Very good conditin w dj. Stock # 000480. $20.00
Rubin, Charles J. et al. Junk Food. A Delta Book. Paper. ISBN: 0440-54276-6. Oversized. 256 pages. Illustrated. Excellent condition. Stock # 000767. $10.00
Rubin, Cynthia and Jerome. Old Boston Fare: In Food & Pictures. Emporium Publications, S. A., Inc. Charlestown, MA. 1976 Hardcover. Illus. 125 pages. (Good condition w DJ) $20.00
Rudd, Hugh R. Hocks and Moselles. Constable's Wine Library Edited by André L. Simon. Constable & Co. Ltd. London. 1935. Hardcover. Very good condition without dj. Stock # 000301 $15.00
Ruffner, Melissa with Budge Ruffner. Arizona Territorial Cookbook - The Food and Lifestyles of a Frontier. Primrose Press, Prescott, Arizona. Paper. Limited Reprint No. 259/6000. 232 pages. Signed by author. ISBN: 0-89865-169-7. Stock # 000735. Very good condition. $14.00
Saffron, Inga. Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy. Broadway Books, NY. First Edition. 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-7679-0623-3. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000753. $15.00
Sarti, Raffaella. Europe At Home: Family and Material Culture 1500 - 1800. Yale University Press. New Haven. Hardcover. Illus. B/W Photos. 324. 2002. Major Chapter on Food. ISBN: 0-300-08542-7. As new condition w dj. Stock # 000763. $20.00
Shapiro, Laura. Perfection Salad: Women and Cooking at the Turn of the Century. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1986 Paper. 280 pages. Very good condition. Stock # OP212. $9.00
Shephard, Sue. Pickled, Potted and Canned - How the Art and Science of Food Preserving Changed the World. Simon & schuster. NY. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Paper. 346 pages. Illus. Excellent condition. Stock # 000856. $ 12.00
Simon, André L. How to Enjoy Wine in the Home. Newman Neame. London, Second Impression January 1953 (First published in Nov. 1952. 32 pages. Illus. 1 map. Excellent condition. No dj (this is not the type of book that would have had a dj) Stock # 000403. $18.00
Simon, André L. How to Enjoy Wine in the Home. Newman Neame. London, Second Impression January 1953 (First published in Nov. 1952. 32 pages. Illus. 1 map. Excellent condition. No dj (this is not the type of book that would have had a dj) Stock # 000403. $18.00
Simmons, Amelia. American Cookery. Originally published 1976. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., Grand Rapids, MI. Reprinted, April 1969. Reprint edition. 94 pages. Illus. Hardcover. Very good condition. Stock # 000452 $15.00
Sitwell, Sacheverell. Truffle Hunt. Robert Hale Limited. London. First Edition. 1953. Hardcover. 310 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000371. $20.00
Sokolov, Raymond. Fading Feast: A Compendium of Disappearing American Regional Foods. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. NY. First Edition, 1981. Hardcover. 276 pages. ISBN: 0-374-15213-6. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000506 $15.00
Spang, Rebecca L. The Invention of the Restaurant: Paris and Modern Gastronomic Culture. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, MA. Paper. 2001. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0-674-00685-2. Excellent condition. Stock # 000760. $14.00
Spencer, Colin The Heretic’s Feast: A History of Vegetarianism. University Press of New England. Hanover and London. “Totally absorbing and fascinating.” – Sunday Telegraph. First U.S. Edition. 1995.402 pp. Hardcover ISBN: 0-87451-708-7 Stock # OP307 Excellent condition w dj $30.00
Stern, Jane & Michael Stern. The Encyclopedia of Bad Taste. A celebration of American Pop Culture at its most Joyfully Outrageous (Aerosol Cheese, Cool Whip, Fish Sticks, Jell-O, Maraschino Cherries, TV Dinners, Spam, Wonder Bread, etc.) Harper Collins Publishers. NY. 1990 First Edition. 331 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # OP219. $20.00
Stobart, Tom. Herbs, The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to Spices and Flavorings. McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY. 1973. ISBN: 07-061565-9 Hardcover. 262 pages. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000447 $15.00
Street, Julian. Wines: Their Selection Care and Service. Alfred A Knopf Publisher, 194 pages + xx, Hardcover, Fold-out map, NY, 1933, First Edition, Good condition w DJ $25.00
Tannahill, Reay. The Fine Art of Food. A. S. Barnes & Co. South Brunswick & NY. First American Edition 1970. Hardcover. 128 pages. Excellent condition w dj. ISBN: 0-498-07713-6. Stock # 000475 $15.00
Tannahill, Reay. Food In History. Stein and Day Publishers. NY. 448 pages. Illus. Hardcover. 1973. (Very good condition w DJ) $20.00
Tannahill, Reay. Food in History. "The new, fully revised, and updated edition of the Classic Gastronomic Epic." Crown Publishers, Inc. NY. 1989. Hardcover. First American Edition. ISBN: 0-517-57186-2. 424 pages. Illustrated. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000513 $10.00
Thanksgiving: Its Orgin, Celebration and Significance as Related in Prose and Verse. Robert Haven Schauffler. Moffat, Yard & Co., 1907. Hardcover. 265 pages. Very good condition. Stock # 000581. $25.00
Eating The Plates: A Pilgrim Book of Food and Manners. By Lucille Recht Penner. Macmillan Publishing Co. NY. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-02-770901-9. 117 pages. Illus. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000699. $9.00
It's Time For Thanksgiving. Written and Compiled by Elizabeth Hough Sechrist and Janette Woolsey, Decorations by Guy Fry. Macrae Smith Co., Philadelphia. 1957, Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 251 pages. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000584 $8.00
Pilgrim Thanksgiving. Wilma Pitchford Hays. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Coward-McCann, Inc. New York. Hardcover. (Children's Book). About 50 pages. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000583. $12.00.
Plimoth Plantation: Then and Now. Jean Poindexter Colby. Hastings House Publishers, New York, Hardcover. Illustrated. 128 pages. 1970. ISBN: 8038-5757-8. Stock # 000582 $ 12.00
Trager, James. The Enriched, Fortified, Concentrated, Country-Fresh, Lip-Smacking, Finger-Licking, International, Unexpungated FOODBOOK, Grossman Publishers: New York, First Printing, 1970. 578 pages. (Very good condition w DJ) Stock # OP090. $15.00.
Thrupp, Sylvia L. The Merchant Class of Medieval London. (1300 - 1500) Ann Arbor Paperbacks - The University of Michigan Press. ISBN: 0-472-06072-4. Paper. 1976. 401 pages. As new condition. Stock # 000502 $15.00
Valente-Perfeito, J. C. Lets Talk About Port. An edition of the Instituto do Vinho do Porto, 1948, Published by Tip. J. R. Goncalves, Limitada, Porto. 101 pages. Hardcover. B & W Photos. In English. Very good condition w DJ $23.00Villas, James. American Taste - A Celebration of Gastronomy Coast-To-Coast. Foreword by James Beard. (The Cook's Classic Library). Lyons & Burford, Publishers. NY. Reprint of 1982 edition. Paper. 347 pages. Excellent condition. ISBN: 1-55821-572-7. Stock # 000868 $10.00
Visser, Margaret, The Rituals of Dinner: The Origins, Evolution, Eccentricities, and Meaning of Table Manners. Grove Weidenfeld. New York. First American Edition. 1991. 432 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj. Stock # OP167 $15.00
Walker, Barbara M. The Little House Cookbook, Frontier Foods from Laura Ingalls Wilder's Classic Stories. Illus. by Garth Williams. Harper & Row, NY. 1979. ISBN: 0-06-026418-7. Hardcover. 240 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000481. $17.00
Walter, Eugene. Hints & Pinches. A Concise Compendium of Aromatics, Chutneys, Herbs, Relishes, Spices, and Other such Concerns. Hill Street Press, Athens, GA. Paper. 2001. ISBN: 1-892514-98-2. 402 pages. Stock # 000804. $10.00
Watson, Betty. The Language of Cookery: An Informal Dictionary. Illus. by Ruth Feibelman. The World Publishing Co., Cleveland and NY, First Printing 1968. 287 pages. Hardcover. Excellent condition w DJ Stock # OP098 $17.00
Weaver, William Woys. America Eats: Forms of Edible Folk Art. Museum of American Folk Art and Harper & Row, Publishers, New York. Hardcover. 197 pages. ISBN: 0-06-055177-1. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000750. $20.00
Wechsberg, Joseph. Dining at the Pavillon. Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1962 First Edition. 227 pages. (Very good condition w DJ) Stock # OP101 $20.00
Wheaton, Barbara Ketcham and Patricia Kelly. Bibliography of Culinary History: Food Resources in Eastern Massachusetts. G. K. Hall & Co., Boston, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 379 pages. 1,975 works cited. ISBN 0-8161-0455-7. As Nutrition condition. Stock # BW002. $110.00
White, Florence ('Mary Evelyn') Editor. Good Things in England: A Practical Cookery Book for Everyday Use, Containing Traditional and Regional Recipes Suited to Modern Tastes. This edition published aby arrangement with Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1968 by The Cookery Book Club, London. Hardcover. 384 pages. Near fine condition in fine dj. Stock # OP209 $20.00
Winer, Bart. (Editor). Translated by Joseph Faulkner. The Art of French Cooking. Sumptuous recipes and menus from the heart of the incomparable French cuisine. 3750 recipes and instructions for masterpiece cookery. Simon and Schuster, NY. 1958. 700 Illus. in color and B/W. 864 pp. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # OP278 $45.00
Woodham-Smith, Cecil. The Great Hunger. Ireland 1845 - 1849. Harper & Row, Publishers. NY. 510 pages. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000530 $18.00
Ziegler, P. Thomas. The Meat We Eat. The Interstate Printers & Publishers, Inc. Danville, ILL. Hardcover. 1966. 547 pages. Very good condition. Stock # 000710. $16.00
[Home] [Order Form] [Prospect Books] [British Imports] [Southover Press] [Food History Links] [Wine and Beer] [African-American Cookbooks][Ethnic Cookbooks] [Italian Cookery] [Polish Cookery] [Historic American Recipes] [Culinary History][Regional USA Cookbooks] [Out of Print Cookbooks][New Titles] [Medieval Cookery] [American Food Heritage] [Facsimiles and Reprints]