foodbooksblk.GIF (6863 bytes)

Your First Stop on the Internet for

"Serious Books for Serious Cooks"

Used and Out-of-Print Cookbooks that Deserve a Good Home


joe3.jpg (34590 bytes) To order any of the books on this download the order form   to your printer. For more information about any of the books listed here contact us at: foodbks@shore.net.   For your convenience we accept both Visa  and Mastercard.  To place a credit card order in the US please call our toll free number 1-800-398-4474 or complete the order form with all of the information requested.  International customers should send the order form and credit card information by air mail.  This page was last updated.gif (951 bytes) on December 6, 2003.

  [Home]    [Ordering Information]    [Download Order Form

[Out-of-Print Foodbooks (Culinary History, Wine, Reference, etc.)]


Allen, Ida Bailey. Dainty Desserts For the Family and Guests with Eight Little Dessert Lessons. A Gordon Volland Publication published by The Buzza Company. Minneapolis.  57 pages printed on one side.  Braded rope attached at top designed to hand book on wall.  Rope cut in half.  Paper.  c. 1920s Good condition but stained and soiled but intact. Stock # 000061 $55.00

Allen, Lucy G. Table Service. New Revised Edition. Little, Brown, and Company. Boston. 1924. 128 pages.  Hardcover. Excellent condition. Stock # 000638. $16.00

Anderson, Susan. Indonesian Flavors. Frog, Ltd. Berkeley, CA. 1995. 132 pages. Paper. Good condition $9.00

Armitage, Isabelle & Merle. Fit for a Queen. (Book of Menus and Food). Duell, Sloan & Pearce. NY. 1958. First Edition. 224 pages.  Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000888 $8.00

Arnold, Samuel P. The Fort Cookbook: New Foods of the Old West from the Famous Denver Restaurant.  HarperCollins Publishers. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 310 pages.  Illustrated.  As new condition w dj. ISBN: 0-06-017567-2. Stock # 000375 $12.00

Artusi, Pellegrino (1820 - 1911) The Art of Eating Well. (Italy's Most Treasured Cookbook) Translated from the Italian by Kyle M. Phillips III. Random House, NY. Hardcover. 512 pages.  First Edition 1996. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000906. $45.00

Bacon, Josephine. Eating Meat & Staying Healthy: A post-nouvelle cookbook A Quarto Book 1987, 176 pp. Hardback (Excellent condition w DJ) Stock # OP011 $12.00

Baker, Jr., Charles H. The Esquire Culinary Companion. Crown Publishers, Inc. NY. Hardcover. 1959. 320 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000519. $20.00

Bang, Asta & Edith Rode. Open Sandwiches and Cold Lunches. An Introduction to Danish Culinary Art. Jul. Gjellerups Forlag: Copenhagen. 1955. Hardcover. 114 pages. Beautiful color photos. Excellent condition, no dj. Stock # 000769. $10.00

Barr, Nancy Verde. Make It Italian: The Taste and Technique of Italian Home Cooking. Alfred A. Knopf. NY. 2002. ISBN: 0-375-40226-8. Hardcover. First Edition. 488 pages.  80 color photos. As new condition w dj. Stock # 000671. $ 20.00

Beard, James.  James Beard's Treasury of Outdoor Cooking. Published by The Ridge Press, Inc. New York. 1960. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inch.  Hardcover. 284 pages. Illustrated w b/w and color photographs.  Very good condition w dj.  Stock # 000325 $15.00

Isabella Beeton. Mrs. Beeton's Puddings & Pies. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. London. Hardcover. 128 pages.  B/W Illus. Very good condition w dj. No date (1920s?) Stock # 000717. $19.00

Bradley, Alice. Cooking for Profit: Catering and Food Service Management. American School of Home Economics. Chicago. 1933. 382 pages. Hardcover. Illus. Excellent condition - no dj. Stock # 000555 $10.00

Bremzen, Anya Von & John Welchman. Terrific Pacific Cookbook. The Vibrant Foods of Thailand, Bali, Singapore, Australia, Vietnam, and Malaysia.  Over 300 Aromatic Recipes. Workman Publishing, NY. 1995. ISBN: 1-56305-172-9 Paper. 420 pages.  Excellent condition. Stock # 000791. $10.00

Brown, Mary Alice. Dainty Dining. A Few Simple Luncheons and a Few Not So Simple; But with Tried Reciepts For Each and All. Title on cover is The Lady of the Manor. Hardcover. With a Post-Script for Dinners Added by Request. 11 1/8 x 6 inch. Very good condition Stock # 000060 $60.00.

Callen, Anna Teresa. The Wonderful World of Pizzas, Quiches, and Savory Pies. Crown Publishers, Inc. NY. 1981.   First Edition. 280 pages. Hardcover w dj. Signed and inscribed "To Roye with best wishes and Buon Appetito - New York, April 1984." Very good condition. Stock # OP024   $20.00

Casas, Penelope. Delicioso - The Regional Cooking of Spain. Alfred A. Knopf. NY. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-679-43055-5. 458 pages.  Color photographs by Luis Casas. Signed by the Author. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000567. $25.00

Chambers, Mary D. Breakfasts, Luncheons and Dinners. Boston Cooking School Magazine Co. Hardcover. 137 pages. Illus. b/w photos. 1924. Excellent condition. Stock # 000628. $ 16.00

Clark, E. Phyllis.  West Indian Cookery. 363 Recipes.  Published for The Government of Trinidad and Tobago by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh. 1956 edition. Hardcover.  Very good condition w dj. 302 pages. Stock # 000486. $17.00.  


CHARITY COOKBOOKS OF SPECIAL NOTE

Atlanta Cooks for Company. The Junior Associates of The Atlanta Music Club. 1868, Second Printing. Sprial. 303 pages.  Excellent condition. Stock # 000850. $14.00

The Stirling C. W. A. Biscuit Book. Published by the Stirling Branch of the Country Women's Association of south Australia. 16 pages. Paper. Printed by The Hassell Press (1920s?) Rare Australian Charity Fundraising Cookbook. Stock # 000815 $20.00

The Palatists Book of Cookery. Compiled and published by The Assistance League of Southern California, Hollywood, California, 1933. Yellow cloth cover.  230 pages + 14 page index. Stock # 000565. Very good condition. $20.00

We Make You Kindly Welcome: Recipes From the Trustees House Daily Fare. By Elizabeth C. Kremer. Pleasant Hill Press, Harrodsburg, Kentucky, 12th Printing. 1986. Paper. 76 pages.  Very good condition. Stock # 000722. $7.00.

The Episcopal Cook Book. Published by Christ Church Auxiliary. Bastrop, Louisiana. 1958 Revised Edition. Spiral-bound card covers. 94 pages. Very good condition. Stock # 000721. $15.00

Out of Vermont Kitchens. Compiled by Trinity Mission of Trinity Church, Rutland, VT and The Women's Service League of St. Paul's Church, Burlington, VT. Eighth Printing, 1944. 400 pages.  Wire-Spiral card cover. Very good condition. Stock # 000719. $10.00

Out of the Ordinary: Recipes From The Hingham Historical Society. The Hingham Historical Society, Hingham, MA. The town took its name in 1635 from a community in Norfolk County, England.   The society maintains the Old Ordinary, a unique house museum chronicling 350 years of Hingham life and history.  This cookbook attempts to preserve Hingham's culinary heritage.  © 1998. 160 pages. Illus. Hardcover Stock # OO001  $16.95

Cook Book from Clara Barton Lodge - Sisters of the Grand Army. Gloucester, Mass. 1924. Card Cover. 12 pages.  Very good condition. Stock # 000658. $10.00.

!Buen Provecho! Caracas Cookery. Published by British War Charities. Caracas, Venezuela. 1943 First Edition (1,000 copies). Hardcover with burlap cloth cover. 288 pages.  Very good condition. Stock # 000724. $40.00

!Buen Provecho! Caracas Cookery. Published by British War Charities. Caracas, Venezuela. 1944 Second Edition (1,000 copies). Hardcover with gray cloth cover. 288 pages.  Very good condition. Stock # 000724. $35.00


Cox, Margery Lewis and Norma Frost Hurley. Profiles by Bob Addie. Profiles and Caviar: A Collection of Recipes by Famous Personalities.  Andromeda Books. Washington, DC. hardcover. 1974. 148 pages.  ISBN: 87388-006-4. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000711. $15.00

Croft-Cooke, Rupert. Exotic Food. Illustrated by John Stoddart. Herder and Herder. Hardcover. 1971. ISBN: 07-073154-3. 161 pages. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000646. $20.00.

De Gouy, L. P. Ice Cream Desserts For Every Occasion. Hastings House, New York. 1938. Hardcover. 281 pages. Stock # 000580. Excellent condition with good dj. $30.00

Du Sablon, Mary Anna. Cincinnati Recipe Treasury: The Queen City’s Culinary Heritage. Ohio University Press edition published 1989. What better way to discover Cincinnati’s culture than by its recipes?  229 pages. Paper. Mint condition.  $12.00

Dietz, F. Meredith & August Dietz, Jr. Gay Nineties Cook Book. The Dietz Press, Inc. Richmond, VA. 1945. Hardcover. Illus. 318 pages.  Very good condition. Stock # 000727. $12.00

Early, Eleanor. New England Cookbook. Random House, NY. Hardcover. 1954. First Printing. Signed by the Author. 236 pages. Very good condition w dj (ex lib.) Stock # 000653. $20.00.

Edge, John T. Southern Belly: The Ultimate Food Lover's Companion to the South.  Hill Street Press, Athens, GA. Hardcover. First Edition. 2000. ISBN: 1-892514-65-6. 270 pages. Illus. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000792. $20.00

Fauré, Andre. Les Conserves Chez Soi. Théorie et Applications Pratiques. Librairie Agricole Et Horticole. Paris. Paper. 283 pages. Illustrated. Uncut/Untrimmed. Good condition. Stock # 000299. $18.00

Field, Carol. The Italian Baker. The classic tastes of the Italian countryside -- its breads, pizza, focacce, cakes, pastries & cookies. Harper & Row, Publishers, NY. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. SIGNED Edition. Hardcover. 441 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # OP218 $35.00

Field, Carol. Italy in Small Bites. Simple and delicious between-meal meals cherished by Italians for centuries. William Morrow & Co., NY. First Edition. Hardcover. 1993. ISBN: 0-688-11197-1. 291 pages.  Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000842. $16.00

Fleetwood, Jenni. (Editor). Instant Cooking: Fabulous food in no time at all. Lorenz Books. London and NY. 2000. (Original price $40.00) Oversize hardcover. Color Photos. 416 pages. ISBN: 1-85967-989-7. Stock # OP312. $20.00

pierre2.jpg (22213 bytes) Pierre Franey's Cooking in America. The companion book to the Public Television series. By Pierre Franey and Richard Flaste. Signed by the author "To Mary - Cooking is fun Pierre Franey, 5.5.92."Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 392 pp.(Very good condition w clean dj)  $20.00

Gardiner, Anne Gibbons. Mrs. Gardiner's Receipts from 1763. Printed for the Author's grandchildren by White & Horne Co., Hallowell, Maine, 1938. 84 pages. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Stock # 000630. $35.00.

Gerling, Robert L. and Jean Harper.  The Galley Slave Cookbook. Vantage Press, NY. 1965 First Edition. Hardcover. 91 pages.  Signed by both authors.  Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000488 $18.00

Gonzmart, Adela Hernandez and Ferdie Pacheco. The Columbia Restaurant Spanish Cookbook. University Press of Florida. Gainesville. 1995 First Edition. 294 pages. Illustrated. Hardcover. Near mint condition w dj. Stock # 158 $15.00

Grant, Rosamund. Caribbean and African Cookery. Grub Street, London. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-948817-13-5. 160 pages.  Foreword by Maya Angelou. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000562. $20.00.

Grigson, Jane. Food With the Famous.  Atheneum, New York. 1980. ISBN: 0-689-11024-3. 256 pages. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000237. $20.00

Grigson, Jane. Food With the Famous.  Grub Street, London. 1991. ISBN: 0-948817-45-3. 220 pages. Hardcover. Color photos. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000677. $15.00

Guerot, Alfred. French Cooking for Everyone. (More than 700 authentic recipes for superb French dishes.) Golden Press, NY. 1963. Hardcover. Illus. 279 pages. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000890 $10.00

Gundel, Charles. Hungarian Cookery Book. Published by Simpkin Marshall, London & Dr. George Vajna & Co. Budapest. Second impression, July 1937. Hardcover. 82 pages. plus 5 pages of ads. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000602 $20.00

Hall, Jeanne M. and Belle Anderson Ebner. Mother Anderson's Favorite Recipes from the Hotel Anderson. A reprint of the 1948 original by The Cookbook Collectors Library, Louisville, KY. 1969. Hardcover. 318 pages.  Excellent condition. Stock # 000903. $ 8.00. 

Harris, Jessica B. Iron Pots and Wooden Spoons - Africa's Gifts to New World Cooking. Atheneum, NY. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-689-11872-4. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000547. $20.00

Harris, Jessica B. The Welcome Table: Africa-American Heritage Cooking. Drawings by Patrick Eck. A Fireside Book pubished by Simon & Schuster. 1995. Paper. 285 pages. B&W illustrations. $8.00

Harris, Jessica B. The Welcome Table: Africa-American Heritage Cooking. Drawings by Patrick Eck. A Fireside Book published by Simon & Schuster. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-671-79360-8.. 285 pages. B&W illustrations. Stock # 000568. $15.00

Harris, Jessica B. Sky Juice and Flying Fish: Traditional Caribbean Cooking.  A Fireside Book published by Simon & Schuster. New York. 1991. Paper. 242 pages.  ISBN: 0-671-68165-6. Very good condition. Stock # 000323

Jaine, Tom. Cosmic Cuisine: The Astrological Cookbook. Harper & Row, San Francisco. ISBN: 0-06-250559-9. Hardcover. 160 pages. Color Illus. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000779. $12.00

Johns, Yohanni. Dishes from Indonesia. Hamish Hamilton, North Pomfret, VT. First published by Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. 1971. New metricated edition 1977. ISBN: 0241-89943-5. 151 pages.  Color photos. Stock # 000680 $ 15.00

Kamman, Madeleine. Dinner Against the Clock. Atheneum, NY. 1973. First Edition. 326 pages. hardcover. Very good condition w dj. $15.00

Lemcke, Gesine. Chafing-Dish Recipes. D. Appleton and Co., NY. 1915. Hardcover. 84 pages. (Note: previous editions in 1896 and 1912) Very good condition) Stock # OP047  $20.00

Lincoln, D. A., Carrie M. Dearborn and Anna Barrows. Dainty Desserts. 16 page advertising booklet. Paper cover. Published by Foss Pure Flavoring Extracts. Portland Maine. c. 1900.  Very good condition. Stock #000062 $25.00

Lucas, Dione. The Cordon Bleu Cook Book. Drawings by Phoebe Nicol. Little, Brown & Co., Boston. 1947. Fifteenth Printing. 322 pp. Hardcover. Very good condition without dj. Stock # OP316. $8.00

Lumbra, Elaine. More Hoosier Cooking. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. Paper. 250 pages.  ISBN: 0-253-20917-X. Stock # 000544. $9.00

MacDonald, Duncan and Robb Sagendorph. Rain, Hail, and Baked Beans: A New England Seasonal Cook Book: With Favorite Recipes from New England Inns. Ives Washburn, Inc., NY, 1958. (Very good condition w DJ) Stock # OP048  $15.00

MacDonald, Margaret F. Whistler's Mother's Cook Book. Pomegranate Artbooks. San Francisco. 1995.  Paper. Second Edition.152 pages. ISBN: 0-87654-108-2. Excellent condition. Stock # 000364.

Marcus, Melanie. Cooking with a Harvard Accent: A Collection of International Recipes from the Harvard Community. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1979. (Not a charity cookbook, God knows they don't need the money) 300 pp., Hardcover. (Excellent condition w DJ) Stock # OP050  $16.00

Martin, Jane Weeks. Cooking as you like it. The Macmillan Co. NY. 1963. First Printing.  306 pages.  Illus. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000889 $8.00

McConachie, Dorothy. Our Texas Heritage. Ethnic Traditions and Recipes. Republic of Texas Press (Wordware Publishing), 2000. ISBN: 1-55622-785-X. 220 pages. Paper. Excellent condition. Stock # 000529. $8.00

Medearis, Angela Shelf. Ideas for Entertaining from the African-American Kitchen. A Dutton Book. New York. Hardcover. 307 pages. First Edition. 1997.  ISBN: 0-525-94071-5. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000731. $12.00

Muhs, Helen Kroeger. Sunset's Host and Hostess Book. Lane Publishing Co. San Francisco, 1940. First Printing. 180 pages.  Illus. by Phyllis Gregg. Very good condition. Stock # 000691. $12.00

Nathan, Joan. The Jewish Holiday Kitchen. Schocken Books, New York. 1979. 280 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed "To Grandma Helen, Happy holiday eating! Joan Nathan" (Good condition w DJ but several pages stained from obvious use in the kitchen.) $15.00

The Historical Cookbook of the American Negro. National Council of Negro Women, Inc. The classic yearlong celebration of black heritage from Emancipation Proclamation Breakfast Cake to Wandering Pilgrim's Stew.  Foreword by Dorothy I. Height, Intro. by Anne L. Bower. Originally Compiled and Edited by Sue Bailey Thurman, Facsimile edition of the 1958 edition. Beacon Press, Boston. 2000. ISBN: 0-8070-0964-4. Hardcover. xxvii + 166 pages.  Index. Stock # 000789. $20.00

Neil, Marion Harris. Ryzon Baking Book: A Practical Manual for the Preparation of Food Requiring Baking Powder. Published by the General Chemical Co., New York. Hardcover. 81 pages.  Color Illustrations. Better than good condition except cover detatched..  Stock # 000559 $8.00

The New York Times. A Cookbook for Booksellers. 1965. 36 pp. Yellow boards. B/W illus. Front cover slightly rubbed, otherwise in very good condition. Stock # OP303 $15.00

Oliver, Raymond. La Cuisine: Secrets of Modern French Cooking. Photographs by Charles Affif. Translated and edited by Nika Standen Hazelton. Leon Amiel Publisher. NY. 1969.  Fourth Printing.  894 pages.  Hardcover.  1,500 recipes, 680 photographs, 96 color plates.  Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000482. $20.00

Olney, Richard. The French Menu Cookbook. A Revised & Updated Edition of a Culinary Classic. David R. Godine. Boston. 1985. First printing. Hardcover. 295 pages.  pages.  Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000358B. $50.00

Parloa, Maria. Miss Parloa's New Cook Book. This facsimile edition published by General Mills, Inc., 1976.  First published in 1880 by the Washburn, Crosby Co. Minneapolis. Paper. 72 pages. Excellent condition.  ISBN: 0-307-09568-1. Stock # 000667. $7.00.

Parloa, Maria. Miss Parloa's Kitchen Companion. A Guide for all who would be good housekeepers. Dana Estes & Co., Boston. 21st Edition. Hardcover. Copyright 1987. 966 pages. Illus. Very good condition. Stock # 000785. $35.00.

Patent, Greg. New Cooking from the Old West. Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA. 1996. First Printing. Paper. 264 pages. Illus. B & W Photos. Very Good condition. $12.00

Peplow, Bonnie & Ed. Roundup Recipes: A Sampling of Modern Western Cooking from Shovel Flapjacks to Son-of-a-gun stew. The World Publishing Co., Cleveland. First Edition. 1951. 278 pages. Hardcover.  Very good condition with dj $15.00

Pepper, Beverly. See Rome and Eat.  A Gastronomic, Historic, and Photographic Guide to Rome, With Selected Recipes.  Photographs by Bill Pepper, Drawings by Beverly Pepper. Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY. 1960. First Edition.  256 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000282. $18.00

Ranhofer, Charles (Former Chef of Delmonico's). The Epicurean - A Complete Treatise of Analytical and Practical Studies on the Culinary Art. The Hotel Monthly Press, John Willy, Inc. Evanston, Illinois. 1920. 1183 pages.  Illus. with 800 plates. Hardcover.  Very good condition. Title page and preface which makes one signature is detached and worn.  Stock # 000620 $100.00

Reliable Flour Company. Biscuit and Cakes - The "Reliable" Method. Boston. 1913. 6 x 3 3/4 inch. Booklet. 63 pages. Paper. Very good condition. Stock # 000817 $10.00

Rorer, Sarah Tyson. Mrs. Rorer's New Cook Book: A Manual of Housekeeping. Arnold & Co. Philadelphia. Hardcover. 731 pages. Very good condition but with obvious stains and foxing. Stock # 000784. $40.00

Rose, Peter G. Foods of the Hudson: A Seasonal Sampling of The Region's Bounty. The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY. First Edition. 1993.  270 pages.  Hardcover.  ISBN: 0-87951-489-2. Stock # 000374. $14.00

S (autelle), H. L. What One Can Do With a Chafing-Dish. A Guide for Amateur Cooks. New York: John Ireland. 1894. 78 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated cover. Good condition. Stock # 000063A. $30.00

S (autelle), H. L. What One Can Do With a Chafing-Dish. A Guide for Amateur Cooks. New York: John Ireland. 1892. 78 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated cover. Very Good condition. Stock # 000063B. $30.00

Scott, Jack Denton. The Complete Book of Pasta: An Italian Cookbook with Photographs of Italy by Samuel Chamberlain. William Morrow & Co. NY. 1968. Hardcover. Illus. 429 pages. Very good condition with dj. Stock # 000300 $18.00

Searle, Townley. Strange Newes From China: A First Chinese Cookery Book. Decorations by the athor, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. NY. Hardcover with painted endpapers. faded at spine. Ca 1950. 231 pages. Stock # OP242 $40.00

Sek-Hiang, Lie. Indonesian Cookery. Bonanza Books, NY. 1963. 254 pages. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000570 $14.00.

Shange, Ntozake. If I can Cook / You Know God Can Foreword by Vertamae Grosvenor. Acclaimed artist Ntozake Shange offers this delightfully eclectic tribute to black cuisine as a true food of life, one that reflects the tenacious spirit and powerful history of a people. Beacon Press, Boston. 1998. First Edition. 113 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj $12.00

Simonds, Nina. A Spoonful of Ginger (Irresistible, health-giving recipes from Asian kitchens), Alfred A. Knopf. NY. 1999 (Second Printing). Hardcover. 320 pages.  Color and B&W Photos. ISBN: 0-375-40036-2.  Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000870. $18.00

Simms, Ashley. Epicure and Charcoal (A Selective Guide to Outdoor Cookery). With tipped in booklet "Outdoor Cookery" published by the Univ. of Mass Extension Service, June 1949). A Banner Book - Exposition Press, NY. 1955 First Edition. 104 pages. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000640. $12.00

Smith, Drew. Modern Cooking: From the first Back-Street Bistros of Lyons to the Finest Restaurants of Today. Sidgwick & Jackson: London, Hardcover, 192 pages. 1990.  (Very good condition w DJ) $21.00

The Somerset Club Cook Book. Boston, 1963. 113 pages.  Hardcover. (3,000 copies were printed for the Somerset Club at The Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, VT., using Curtis Tweedweave Text paper and Bembo Type with Ulta Bodoni display leters.  Decorations especially engraved on wood by John Melanson. Excellent condition. Stock # 000578. $23.00

Soyer, Alexis. The Modern Housewife or, Menagere. D. Appleton & Co., NY. 1860. 364 pages Interior is clean and tight but cover detached (beautiful candidate for rebinding) Stock # 000525. Wheaton & Kelly # 5744. $90.00

Spencer, Maryellen. The More or Less Cookbooks. 2500 copies published by the Hammermill Paper Co., Inc. 1969. This set is number 573. Each volume is 192 pages. Two volume set in slip case. Very good condition in slip case. $25.00

Stuart, Caroline. The Food of Texas: Authentic Recipes from the Lone Star State. Periplus Editions. First Edition. 2000. 144 pages.  Color Photos. Hardcover. ISBN:962-593-534-7. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000254 $9.00

Swift, Marjory and Christine Terhune Herrick. Feed the Brute. Frederick A. Stokes Co. New York. 1926. Hardcover. 174 pages. Excellent condition. Stock # 000634. $45.00

Towne, Marian K. A Midwest Gardener's Cookbook. Indiana University Press. Bloomington. 1996. Paper. ISBN: 0-253-21056-9. 294 pages.  Illustrated. Excellent condition. Stock # 000869. $10.00.

Valldejuli, Carmen Aboy. The Art of Caribbean Cookery. Doubleday & Co. Garden City. 1963. 263 pages.  Hardcover. Very good condition with dj. Stock # 000887 $9.00

Wallace, Lily Haxworth. Sea Food Cookery. (A complete handbook for every kind of fish cooking, with menus and suggestions for serving) M. Barrows & Co. NY. 180 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000766. $25.00.

Wallace, Lily Haxworth. Sea Food Cookery. (A complete handbook for every kind of fish cooking, with menus and suggestions for serving) Gramercy Publishing Co.  NY. 1944. 180 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000885. $6.00.

Wallace, Lily Haxworth. Just For Two Cookbook. Revised. Bramhall House. NY. 1959. 322 pages. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000886 $7.00

Weight Watchers Healthy Life-Style Cookbook. New American Library. 1991. Hardcover. 358 pages. Color photos.  Excellent condition w dj. ISBN: 0-453-01023-7 Stock # 000533 $ 7.00

Weight Watchers Meals in Minutes Cookbook. New American Library. 1990. 406 pages. Color photos. Excellent condition w dj. ISBN: 0-453-01020-2 Stock # 000532 $ 7.00

White, Joyce. Brown Sugar. Soul Food Desserts from Family and Friends. Harper Collins Publishers. First Edition. 2003. Hardcover. 297 pages. ISBN: 0-06-620973-0. Very good condition w minor tare to dj. Stock # 000752. $20.00

Willinger, Faith. Red, White & Greens - The Italian Way with Vegetables. Harper Collins. NY. ISBN: 0-06-018366-7 Hardcover. First Edition. 1996. 339 pages.  Excellent condition with dj. Stock # 000864 $15.00

Winer, Bart (Editor). Translated by Joseph Faulkner.  The Art of French Cooking. 3750 Recipes and Instructions for Masterpiece Cookery.  Simon and Schuster. NY. 1958. Hardcover. 864 pages. Very good condition w dj. Stock # OP278 $45.00

Wright, Clifford A. Cucina Rapida - Quick Italian-Style Home Cooking. William Morrow & Co., NY 1994.  200. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000901 $8.00

Yayinlari, Minyatur. The Famous Turkish Cookery. Published in Istanbul, Turkey. (70s or 80s?) Paper. 160 pages. Illus. English language. $12.00

Young, Chic. Blondie's Cook Book. Soup, Salad and Sandwich. 277 Ways to Prepare Attractive Meals Quickly. Selected and Illustrated by the author. Bell Publishing Co., Drexel Hill, PA. 1947. Second Edition. Printed boards. 141 pages. Excellent condition with dj (dj is in excellent condition but the back of it has a 3 sq. inch piece missing.) Stock # OP181 $35.00


[Home] [Order Form] [Prospect Books] [British Imports] [Southover Press] [Food History Links]  [Wine and Beer] [African-American Cookbooks][Ethnic Cookbooks] [Italian Cookery] [Polish Cookery] [Historic American Recipes] [Culinary History][Regional USA Cookbooks][Out of Print Foodbooks (culinary history, ect.)] [New Titles] [Medieval Cookery] [American Food Heritage] [Facsimiles and Reprints]