Italian Culinary History

foodbooksblk.GIF (6863 bytes)

"Much more than just cookbooks."


[Home] [Ordering Information] [Download Order Form]

it_flag.gif (117 bytes)  [Italian Culinary Links] [Used and Out-of-Print Italian Cookbooks]

Empire of Pleasures: Luxury and Indulgence in the Roman World. By Andrew Dalby. A geography of luxury runs through the literature of Imperial Rome -- Persica the golden peaches whose Latin name pinpointed Persia as the source of their world-wide migration -- Caecubum, a fine, rare, dry red wine from Campanian vineyards that were once prized, afterwards neglected; these flavors were identified, evaluated and tasted in a single word.   Empire of Pleasures presents an evocative survey of the sensory culture of the roman Empire, showing how the Romans themselves depicted and visualized their food, wine and entertainments in literature and in art.  With numerous illustrations, and recipes to conjure up the luxurious flavors and aromas of Roman literature, Empires of Pleasures will be welcomed by anyone with an interest in classical literature and culture.   Routledge, London & NY. 2000. 304 pp. 37 plates and figures, 10 maps. Hardcover. Stock # RB003 $42.00

Galen on Food and Diet. By Mark Grant. At the apogee of ancient medical advances stood Galen (AD 129 - C. AD 210), once the personal physicial to the emperor Marcus Aurelius.  A prolific writer, among his surviving works is what he believed to be the definitive guide to a healthy diet, based on the theory of the four humours.  In these treatises Galen sets out this theory, which was to be profoundly influential on medicine for many centuries, and describes in fascination detail the effects on health of a vast range of foods, from lettuce, lard and fish to peaches, pickles and hyacinths.  This books provides many captivating insights into the ancient understanding of food and health.  Routledge. London & NY. © 2000. 214 pp. Paper. Stock # RB005 $29.95


PLATINA On Right Pleasure and Good Health

A Critical Edition and Translation of De Honesta Voluptate et Valetudine by Mary Ella Milham  A virtual handbook of food, Platina's De Honesta voluptate is offered here in the first modern translation that goes back to the original manuscript and deals with Platina's originality, his sources, and the textual proofs.  The first half of the book discusses all kinds of food and spices, their nature, and their cultivation.   The second half is drawn primarily from Martino and his Italian cookbook.   Readers will see how Platina's work was informed by classicists such as Pliny and ancient poets, by Arabic ideas on the principles of health, and by his regard for the medicinal uses of food.  Readers will also see that the life of Bartolomeo Sacchi, known to his contemporaries as Platina, was full of excitement and involvement in the political affairs of 15th -century Italy.  Yet not until now have the events of his whole life been put into a coherent, chronological order.  Milham achieves that goal, painting in her full introduction a rich and detailed picture of Platina's wide circle of influential friends -- many of them the leading humanists of the day -- and the intellectual and cultural circles in which he moved.  Of interest to classicists and Renaissance scholars, this work will be a major contribution for culinary historians, who will find in it a fascinating and important record. This book is published by Medieval & Renaissance Tests & Studies: Tempe, Arizona.  528 pages. © 1998 Cloth $35.00

We also offer Mary Ella Milham's  Edited and abridged edition by  of Platina's On Right Pleasure and Good Health, published by The University of North Carolina at Asheville. 200 pages, 6" x 9", Paper, $19.95

scully.gif (7718 bytes)

The Neapolitan Recipe Collection: Cuoco Napoletano Feasting as a window into medieval Italian culture By Terence Scully  .      Outstanding among these early cookbooks is the one written by an anonymous master cook in Naples toward the end of the 15th century. In its 220 recipes, we can trace not only the Italian culinary practice of the day but also the very refined taste brought by the Catalan royal family when they ruled Naples. This edition--with its introduction touching on the nature of cookery in the Neapolitano Collection, and its commentary on the individual recipes and its English translation of those recipes--will give the reader a glimpse into the rich fare available to occupants and guests of one of the greatest houses of late medieval Italy. Published by the University of Michigan Press.7 x 10, 264 pp. © 2000 Cloth $47.50

new.gif (1114 bytes)  CATO ON FARMING De agri cultura

A Critical English Translation by Andrew Dalby

     This work of Cato the elder is essential to our understanding of classical Roman domestic economy, as well as being the first extended Latin prose work to have survived to this day. This is a new translation and detailed commentary composed with a mind to the culinary and cultural historian, who may not be familiar with the byways of early roman agriculture. Andrew Dalby is the author of Siren Feasts, a book on classical Greek cookery.

     Cato has information for everyone: on planting and maintaining olive groves, on supervising the staff, on making various loaves or gruels out of grains, on the manifold curative properties of cabbage, on getting good prices at market, and much, much more.   Prospect Books, London 130 x 220 mm. 243 pages. Illus. Paper  Stock # PB047. $24.00

apicius2.jpg (31930 bytes) Apicius: Cookery and Dining in Imperial Rome. Edited and Translated by Joseph Dommers Vehling. This is the first English translation of Apicius de re Coquinaria, the oldest known cookbook in existence.   It is also one of the few translations of this original roman cookbook prepared by a profesional chef.  This book will appeal to gourmets, professional and amateur chefs, cultural historians, and others who want to see, first hand, the foods on which Imperial Rome dined.  This in the unabridged republication of the original 1936 edition. 301 pages. Paper. 49 illus. This is the 1977 Dover Edition. Stock # DP004. $9.95

The Classical Cookbook. Andrew Dalby and Sally Grainger. This book is the first of its kind to explore the daily culture of the Mediterranean through the center of its social life–food and drink. Each chapter provides a historical outline, with translations of the original recipes followed by versions for the moden cook. The J. Paul Getty Museum. 144 pages. 27 color & 23 B/W illus., 23 line drawings. $24.95.

Festa: Recipes & Recollections of Italian Holidays. Helen Barolini. The University of Wisconsin Press. 2002. Paper. ISBN: 0-299-17984-2. 366 pages.  Festa is a year-long feast of memories and delicious, traditional Italian dishes--from St. Nicholas sweetmeats in December and perciatelli with sardine and fennel sauce for March's St. Joseph's Day, to figs with prosciutto for summer's Ferragosto and pumpkin gnocchi for an American Thanksgiving in Italy.  Stock # 000612. $ 24.95

A Taste of Ancient Rome. By Ilaria Gozzini Giacosa. Translated by Anna Herklotz. foreword by Mary Taylor Simeti. From appetizers to desserts, from the rustic to the refined, here are more than 200 recipes from ancient Rome tested and updated for today's tastes. University of Chicago Press. 16 color plates. 232 pp. ©1994. $18.00 Paper

medievalchicago.gif (21707 bytes) The Medieval Kitchen: Recipes from France and Italy . By Odile Redon, Francoise Sabban and Silvano Serventi.  Translated by Edward Schneider.   Original line drawings by Patricia Glee Smith. More than a mere cookbook, The Medieval Kitchen vividly depicts the context and tradition of authentic medieval cookery.  Culture and cuisine become thoroughly entwined, informing and transforming one another.  Etiquette at table and the aesthetics of the meal, the seasonal variations evidenced in feast days and fast days, the foods of the city and the country as well, the diets of the rich and the poor, and the ingenious methods and techniques employed in medieval culinary arts–all this is brought to scholarly light. 336 pages. 12 color plates, numerous line drawings.   Cloth. $32.50, Paper $18.00

it_flag.gif (117 bytes)  Italian Culinary Links

Italdec9.jpg (38937 bytes) If you have any interest in Italian food and culinary methods then you owe it to yourself to have a subscription to La Cucina Italiana.  It is published every two months for $24 a year.  It is published by The Mediterranean Gourmet & Travel Co., Inc. 230 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1100, New York, NY 10001-7704

You can visit their web site at http://www.piacere.com for the very best of recipes and articles from past issues of La Cucina Italiana.  .

Adventures in Mediterranean CuisineEmbrace the exciting Mediterranean flavors of Andrea's Kitchen in Boston's historic North End..   From beginners to accomplished gourmets, everyone will enjoy themselves in these informal and informative demonstrations led by chef/author Andrea Jourdan. Andrea is the author of The Extra Virgin Olive Oil of Lucca and host of the TV series "Mangia! Mangia!." her knowledge of the Mediterranean cuisine is unsurpassed. For information and reservations, call 617-367-1296 or e-mail her at akb@quik.com.

ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI CULTURA. Visit this site to learn more about Italian cooking in history and on the table.  What is the real history of pasta?  Go to: http://www.cucina.italynet.com/news/news.htm

Spend a week cooking in Bologna, Italy. Bon Appetit magazine singled out The International Cooking School of Italian Food and Wine as offering "The Best Cooking Class Vacations" in Italy.  To learn more about the finest English-speaking school of Italian cooking in all of Italy send a letter to Mary Beth Clark, Owner and Managing Director of The International Cooking School of Italian Food and Wine, 201 East 28th St., Suite 15B, New York, NY 10016-8538 Tel 212-779-1921; Fax 212-779-3248. or send her an e-mail at MaryBethClark@worldnet.att.net

topor.jpg (11249 bytes)

L' Aarte di Cucinare

From my office in Boston (I haven't given up my day-job yet) I have a view of  the NORTH END, Boston's "Little Italy."  If your plans call for you to be in Boston then treat yourself to a tour of the NORTH END MARKETS with culinary historians Michele Topor.  Or join one of her private cooking classes or take one of her culinary and cultural trips to Tuscany or Sicily.  For more information vist Michel's web site at http://cucinare.com or send her an e-mail message to request more information.  You can reach her at: mtopor@aol.com


Used and Out-of-Print Italian Cookbooks

Up dated November 28, 2004

Candler, Teresa Gilardi. The Northern Italian Cookbook. McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York. 1977. ISBN: 0-07-009721-6. 205 pp. Hardcover w dj. Very good with very good dj. Stock # 001024. $8.00

Field, Carol. The Italian Baker. The classic tastes of the Italian countryside -- its breads, pizza, focacce, cakes, pastries & cookies. Harper & Row, Publishers, NY. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. SIGNED by author. Hardcover. 441 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 001110 $30.00

Field, Carol. Italy in Small Bites. Simple and delicious between-meal meals cherished by Italians for centuries. William Morrow & Co., NY. First Edition. Hardcover. 1993. ISBN: 0-688-11197-1. 291 pages.  Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000842. $16.00

Harris, Valentina. Perfect Pasta.  Hardcover. 160 pages.  ISBN: 0-688-03929-4.  Excellent condition w dj.  Stock # 001115. $5.00

Hazelton, Nika. I Cook As I Please - Travels, Opinions, Recipes. Grosset & Dunlap. New York. Hardcover. 1974. First Printing. 344 pages. ISBN: 0-448-01024-0 Very good condition w dj. Stock # 001051. $4.00

Jarratt, Vernon. Eat Italian Once a Week. Introduction by Andre Simon. New York: Bonanza Books. 1967. 271 pages.  Hardcover.  Very good condition w dj. Stock # 001026. $5.00

Killeen, Johanne & George Germon. Cucina Simpatica - Robust Trattoria Cooking. Photographs by Ken Ambrose. Harper Collins. NY. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 221 pages. Color Photos. ISBN: 0-06-016119-1. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000841. $ 18.00

Luongo, Pino. A Tuscan in the Kitchen. With Barbara Raives & Angela Hederman. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. NY. 1988 Hardcover. Illus. 240 pages. ISBN: 0-517-56916-7. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000865 $ 25.00

Scott, Jack Denton. The Complete Book of Pasta - An Italian Cookbook. New York: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover with Photos.  429 pages.  1968.  Very good in dj. Stock # 000300. $10.00

Tornabene, Wanda and Giovanna. La Cucina Siciliana di Gangivecchio -- Gangivecchio's Sicilian Kitchen. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. Hardcover with color photos. Signed by both authors. 324 pages.  Excellent condition w dj. ISBN: 0-679-42510-1. Stock # 001097 $ 35.00

Tornabene, Wanda and Giovanna. La Cucina Siciliana di Gangivecchio -- Gangivecchio's Sicilian Kitchen. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. Hardcover with color photos. 324 pages.  Excellent condition w dj. ISBN: 0-679-42510-1. Stock # 001105 $19.00

Viazzi, Alfredo.  Alfredo Viazzi's Cucina e Nostalgia. (A gastronomical Memoir by the master Italian chef with more than 130 recipes) New York: Random House. Hardcover. Very good condition w dj. 337 pages.  ISBN: 0-394-52841-7. Stock # 000840. $12.00

Willinger, Faith. Red, White & Greens - The Italian Way with Vegetables. Harper Collins. NY. ISBN: 0-06-018366-7 Hardcover. First Edition. 1996. 339 pages.  Excellent condition with dj. Stock # 000864 $15.00

Wright, Clifford A. Cucina Rapida - Quick Italian-Style Home Cooking. William Morrow & Co., NY 1994.  200. Hardcover. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000901 $8.00


[Home] [Order Form] [Ethnic Cooking] [Facsimiles and Reprints] [Regional USA Cookbooks] [Historic American Recipes] [British Imports] [Southover Press] [Prospect Books] [Polish Cooking]

[Beer and Wine] [New Titles] [Medieval Cookery] [Out of Print Books]


Updated November 28, 2004