Wine and Beer
& other Beverages
in Historical Perspective

Your First Stop on the Internet for
"Serious Books for Serious Cooks"
[Home] [Ordering Information] [Download Order Form]
[Out-of-Print Wine and Beverage Books] Updated December 6, 2003
Salinger, Sharon V. Taverns and Drinking in Early America. Salinger explores the obvious and obscure ends that alcohol met in colonial society. This is the first study of public houses and drinking throughout the mainland British colonies. Her findings challenge the prevailing view that taverns tended to break down class and gender differences. Instead, she argues, they did not signal social change so much as buttress custom and encourage exclusion. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. ISBN: 0-8018-6878-5. Hardcover. First Edition. 309 pages. Stock # JH003. $42.00
![]() |
173 Pre-Prohibition Cocktails. By Tom Bullock For almosty a century tom Bullock's cocktail recipes, so delectable an editorial in the St. Louis Dispatch (May 28, 1913) compared them to the liquefied soul of a southern moonbeam, were lost. Now you can charm your guests, make special occasions legendary, and bring old-world romance to intimate moments with these scrumptious libations from history. These recipes were first recorded by Tom Bullock, an American of African descent, in his 1917 book The Ideal Bartender. He was born shortly after the end of the Civil War in Louisville, KY. Howling at the Moon Press. © 2001 Paper. 112 pages. Illus. Stock # HM002 $14.95 |
The World of Caffeine: The
Science and Culture of the World's Most Popular Drug. By Bennett Alan Weinberg and Bonnie K. Bealer. Almost all of us
start our day with a jolt of caffeine from coffee, tea and cola. And many of us
crave chocolate when we're stressed or depressed. Without it we're lethargic,
head-achy and miserable. Why? Why do we crave caffeine? How much do we really
know about our number one drug of choice? Here is the first natural, cultural, and
artistic history of our favorite mood enhancer -- how it was discovered, its early uses,
and the unexpected parts it has played in medicine, religion, painting, poetry, learning,
and love. Routledge Publisher. 2001. 384 pp. 6 x 9, 50 halftones and line
drawings. Hardcover. Stock # RB004 $27.50
British Breweries: An Architectural History by Lynn Pearson Breweries were large and striking buildings whose towering presence was often reinforced by their occupation of sites in the middle of towns. They were the flagships of a major industry and generators of some of the great business fortunes. Designing their breweries for architectural grandeur as well as for their function, brewers were well aware of the marketing value of their buildings and used them as advertisements. What is surprising is that so little attention has been paid to breweries, in contrast to other great industrial buildings such as mills and warehouses. Lavishly illustrated, British Breweries covers the whole of their history, from the country house brewhouses of the eighteenth century to the great breweries of Georgian and Victorian England, and to widespread disappearance in the twentieth century.The Hambledon Press. © 2000: 224 pages 120 illustrations: 174 x 255 mm Stock # HB004 $45.00
![]() |
The Oxford Companion to the Wines of North America. Bruce Cass, Editor, Jancis Robinson, Consultant Editor. Authoritative guide to wines of the U.S., Canada, and Mexico. 15 introductory essays: consumer trends and demographics, quality of wines, wine distribution systems, cybersales, wine auctions and much more.. 550 A-to-Z entries, plus 17 maps and 20 full-color illus. © 2000. Oxford University Press. 302 pages. Cloth. $45.00 |
![]() |
Rum Punch & Revolution: Taverngoing and Public Life in Eighteenth-Century Philadelphia. By Peter Thompson. Taverns, besides serving liquor, offered overnight accommodations, meals, and stabling for visitors. They also served as places to gossip, gamble, find work, make trades, and gather news. Taverngoing also fostered a sense of citizenship that influenced political debate in colonial Philadelphia and became an issue in the city's revolution. The author takes the reader into the cramped confines of the colonial bar room, describing the friendships and conflicts that emerged. University of Pennsylvania Press. ISBN: 0-8122-1664-4. 265 pages. © 1999. b/w illus. Paper. $18.50 |
In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts. By David W. Conroy. In this study of the role of taverns in the development of Massachusetts society, the author brings into focus a vital and controversial but little-understood facet of public life and material culture during the colonial era. Concentrating on the Boston area, he reveals a popular culture at odds with Puritan social ideals and the colony's social and political hierarchy and one that contributes to the transformation of Massachusetts into a republican society. University of North Carolina Press. 351 pages. ©1995 Paper. $18.95.
Country
House Brewing in England, 1500-1900 By Pamela Sambrook Until
the 18th-C or even later, beer was the staple drink of most men and women at all levels of
British society. To supply the needs of both owners and servants, every country house with
an accessible source of water had a brewhouse, usually close at hand. English
Country House Brewing, 1500 - 1900 shows the role beer played in the life of the
country house, with beer allowances and beer money an integral part of servants
rewards. This book, which is heavily illustrated, is an important and original
contribution to architectural, brewing and social history. 320 pages, 100 illus. ©1996,
Hardcover The Hambledon Press: England Stock # HB003 $55.00
The Faber Book of DRINK, DRINKERS AND DRINKING Edited by Simon Rae A funny, learned anthology on a universal subject. Thematic sections include Inns, Pubs and Taverns, Bars and Cafes, Celebrations, Side-Effects, Abstinence and Temperance, Liquor and the Law, etc. "Everybody who likes a drink and can read...will thoroughly enjoy this book." Kingsley Amis. 554 pp. Paper, 1993. Paper Faber & Faber. Code # FF001 $15.95
A Sip Through Time: A Collection of Old
Brewing Recipes By Cindy
Renfrow
This illustrated volume contains hundreds of old recipes for ale, beer, mead, metheglin, cider, perry, brandy, liqueurs, distiled waters, hypocras, wines, etc. dating from 1800 BC to modern times. This is a fun book which contains over 400 recipes. A Sip Through Time is a valuable and entertaining reference tool that readers will turn to again and again. A great gift for yourself or a friend..." Renaissance Herald. Privately Printed. 335 pp. 1995. Paper. Stock # CR001 $17.95
Wine and the Vine: An Historical Geography of Viticulture and the Wine Trade. by Tim Unwin. "A thoroughly fascinating book offering many insights into the importance of wine in our culture and the effect of variables such as religion, government, marketing, economics, and even colonialism on the growth of the wine industry...It will give the wine lover scores of insights into aspects of wine that for decades have simply been taken for granted." California Grapevine. Routledge Publishers. 448 pages, 39 illus.Paper. Code # RP001 $25.99.
Used and Out-of-Print Beverage Books
From time to time I come across important books on wine, beer and other beverages that deserve a good home. The following titles are now available.
Allen, H. Warner. Claret. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., London, 1924, Hardcover. 44 pages. one fold-out color map. (Corner Book Shop, NY sticker on inside front cover) Very good condition. $16.00
Allen, H. Warner. Natural Red Wines with Report on the Red Wines of America by Frank Schoonmaker. Constable, London. Hardcover. 1951. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000302 $20.00
Carling, T. E. Wine Lore - A Critical Analysis of Wine Dogma. Practical Press Ltd. Surrey, UK. Hardcover Second Impression 1954. 55 pages. Very good condition, no dj. Stock # 000416 $18.00
Carson, Gerald. The Social History of Bourbon. An Unhurried Account of Our Star-Spangled American Drink. Dodd, Mead & Company. NY. 1963. Hardcover. 280 pages. Illustrated. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000314 $20.00
Field, S. S., The American Drink Book. Farrar, Straus & Young. New York. First Printing, 1953. Hardcover. 282 pages. Stock # 000571. Very good condition with good dj. $20.00
Hart, Madge. (Compiled by). Eating and Drinking: A Miscellany. Woodcuts by Rosemary Brown. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. London. (1949?) Hardcover. 232 pages. Very good condition. Stock # 000500. $25.00
Hewett, Edward & W. F. Axton. Convivial dickens: The Drinks of Dickens and His Times. Ohio University Press, Athens, Ohio. 1983. 191 pages. Illus. B/W photos. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-8214-0701-5. Stock # 000472. Excellent condition w dj. $20.00
Hoggson, Noble Foster. The Squire's Home-Made Wines as deserib'd and set-forth in the Journal of Thomas Hoggspm. Gent., 1765. Printed by the Pynson Printers, and are to be sold by T. B. Holliday, at the signe of the Grey Goose. NY. 1924. 37 pages. Card covers. 1/2 inch loss on spine otherwise a very good copy . Copy 1094 of 1524 copies printed. Stock # OP170 $20.00
Hyams, Edward. Dionysus: A Social History of the Wine Vine. “A delightful and useful book for both the connoisseur and the novice.” – Los Angeles Herald-Examiner. The MacMillan Co., NY. 128 Illus, 8 in colour. 1965. Hardcover. 381 pp. Stock # OP311 Very good condition. $40.00
Jackson, George H. The Medicinal Value of French Brandy. Printed by Therien Freres, Limitee, Montreal, Canada. 1928 Hardcover. Illus. 315 pages. Excellent condition Stock # OP146. $40.00
Langenbach, Alfred. The Wines of Germany , Harper & Co., London, © 1951, Second Impression 1954. 168 pages. Hardcover, Fold-out maps, B & W Photos. Very good condition $23.00
Lewis, Clifford. Lewis Hotel Training Course. Vol. 3. Lessons 24 - 35. Each lesson about 20 to 40 pages. Washington, DC. 1923 Fourth Revised Edition. Lesson 29 is dedicated to Soda Dispensers, Head Bartender, bartenders, and Bar Porter. Very good condition in original hardcover binder. Stock # 000819. $40.00
Manchester, Carole. Tea in the East. Photographs by Walter Smalling, Jr. Hearst Books, NY. First Edition. ISBN: 0-688-13243-X. Hardcover. 156 pages. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000039 $12.00
McGill, Angus (Editor). Pub: A Celebration. Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd. London. SBN: 582-10121-2. Hardcover. 246 pages. Illus. Very good condition w dj. Stock # 000551. $20.00
Robb, Marshall J. Scotch Whisky. E. P. Dutton & Co., NY. 1951. Hardcover. First Edition. 127 pages. Illus. 32 pages of b/w photos. Excellent condition w dj. Stock # 000645. $20.00
Rudd, Hugh R. Hocks and Moselles. Constable's Wine Library Edited by André L. Simon. Constable & Co. Ltd. London. 1935. Hardcover. Very good condition without dj. Stock # 000301 $15.00
Simon, André L. How to Enjoy Wine in the Home. Newman Neame. London, Second Impression January 1953 (First published in Nov. 1952. 32 pages. Illus. 1 map. Excellent condition. No dj (this is not the type of book that would have had a dj) Stock # 000403. $18.00
Simon, André L. Bibliotheca Vinaria. A bibliography of books and pamphlets dealing with viticulture, wine-making, distillation, the management, sale, taxation, use and abuse of wines and spirits. This is a limited edition facsimile of the original edition first published by Grant Richards Ltd. London. Published by Martino Fine Books, Mansfield Centre, CT. ISBN: 1-57898-123-9. Hardcover. 340 pages. Fine condition. Stock # 000566 $50.00
Street, Julian. Wines: Their Selection Care and Service. Alfred A Knopf Publisher, 194 pages + xx, Hardcover, Fold-out map, NY, 1933, First Edition, Good condition w DJ $25.00
Valente-Perfeito, J. C. Lets Talk About Port. An edition of the Instituto do Vinho do Porto, 1948, Published by Tip. J. R. Goncalves, Limitada, Porto. 101 pages. Hardcover. B & W Photos. In English. Very good condition w DJ $23.00
![]() |
The State Library of South Australia has been a repository of wine books, company records, wine labels, menus, ephemera and memorabilia since the 19th century. It is recognised as one of the finest collections of wine-related materials in the world. http://www.winelit.slsa.sa.gov.au |
THE ART OF WINE & FOOD is the name of a store Australia dealing in wine and food-related antiques and curiosities. It commenced business in 1990 as a result of the lifetime passion of the owner for wine and objects related to wine and food. From his knowledge, a personal corkscrew collection and great enthusiasm, it has grown to be one of the most unique and interesting antique shops in Australia by dealing in wine and food related antiques. Visit their web site at http://artwinefood.com.au
|
The Distilled Spirits Council of the United States (DISCUS) is the national trade association representing the producers and marketers of distilled spirits products sold in the United States. Click on their virtual library for a list of book on the topic. |
To order any of the books on this page go to the order form page, copy it to your printer and send it, along with your check, or FAX it to us at 978-356-8306 with your credit card information. For more information about any of the books listed here contact us at: foodbks@shore.net. For your convenience we now accept both Visa and Mastercard. International customers should send the order form and credit card information by air mail.
[Home] [Order Form] [Prospect Books][Ethnic Cookbooks] [Historic American Recipes] [Culinary History][Regional USA Cookbooks] [New Titles] [Polish Cookery] [Italian Cookery] [Used & Out-of-Print Books] [African-American Cooking] [Southern Cooking] [Medieval Cookery][American Food Heritage][Facsimiles and Reprints]